Skip to main content

Online Booking Tool Privacy Policy

 The BMO Rewards program (“Program”) and this www.bmorewards.com website (the “Site”) is operated by Aimia for the benefit of MasterCard cardholders of BMO who use this Site (the “Customers”). BMO’s privacy statement can be found here.

Aimia Privacy Policy

Aimia, believes in protecting the privacy of Customers. When we collect personal information from a Customer – whether online, over the phone, or in person – we follow the privacy principles of applicable Canadian law including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Canadian Marketing Association (CMA). These are our ten promises to customers:

  1. Notice. When we collect your personal information, we'll give you timely and appropriate notice describing what personal information we're collecting, how we'll use it, and the types of third parties with whom we may share it.
  2. Choice. We'll give you choices about the ways we use and share your personal information, and we'll respect the choices you make.
  3. Relevance. We'll collect only as much personal information as we need for specific, identified purposes, and we won't use it for other purposes without obtaining your consent.
  4. Retention. We'll keep your personal information only as long as we need it for the purposes for which we collected it, or as permitted by law.
  5. Accuracy. We'll take appropriate steps to make sure the personal information in our records is accurate.
  6. Access. We'll provide ways for you to access your personal information, as required by law, so you can correct inaccuracies.
  7. Security. We'll take appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, and destruction.
  8. Sharing. Except as described in this policy, we won't share your personal information with third parties without your consent.
  9. International Transfer. If we transfer your personal information to another country, we'll take appropriate measures to protect your privacy and the personal information we transfer.
  10. Enforcement. We'll regularly review how we're meeting these privacy promises, and we'll provide an independent way to resolve complaints about our privacy practices.

To access your information, ask questions about our privacy practices, change your marketing preferences, or issue a complaint, contact us at:

Aimia
Privacy Officer
130 King St. West, Suite 1600
Toronto, Ontario
M5X 1C7
1-888-965-6055
privacy.canada@aimia.com

Scope of this Policy

This Policy covers the privacy practices relating to this Site. To learn more about Aimia's privacy practices, see our Frequently Asked Questions – Data Privacy, which, with our ten privacy promises, comprise our Privacy Policy. This Policy may be supplemented or amended from time to time by Privacy Notices. The level of notice will be dependent on the nature of the change. For example, certain pages of our websites including this Site may contain Privacy Notices providing details about the personal information we collect on those pages, why we need that information, and choices you may have about the ways we use that information. In other cases, specific Privacy Notices may be required to comply with the privacy laws of some countries. Our Privacy Notices are part of this Policy.

This Policy is effective as of February 14, 2012.             

Frequently Asked Questions  – Data Privacy

Frequently Asked Questions  – Data Privacy